成人高考 选课中心 APP下载
当前位置: 首页 > 成人高考 > 成人高考考试题库 > 成人高考模拟试题 > 2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案11

2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案11

考试动态短信提醒

成人高考报名、考试、查分时间、免费短信提醒

地区

点击获取验证 立即预约

请输入下面的图形验证码

提交验证

发布时间:2019年11月19日 15:02:45 来源:大发1分快3 点击量:

【摘要】成人高考英语是大家相对于其他科目能多拿分的科目。为方便考生,小编整理了成考英语复习资料,以下2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案11,希望对大家有用!

推荐阅读:2019年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案汇总

2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案11

1. It is not profitable to provide bus services in districts where the population is widely _____.

A. scattered B. dismissed

C. separated D. spread

[答案]A. scattered.

[注释]scattered是scatter的过去分词,也可作形容词用,(=lying in different directions; not situated together, wide apart)分散的,散布在各处的。Separate分开的,spread传播;摊开,dismiss解雇。

2. There are usually at least two _____ of looking at every question.

A. ways B. directions

C. views D. opinions

[答案]A. ways.

[注释]two ways of looking at every questions意指“观察每个问题的两个方面”。

3. He left in such a hurry that I _____ had time to thank him.

A. almost B. even

C. nearly D. scarcely

[答案]D. scarcely.

[注释]scarcely(=hardly, not quite, almost not)几乎没有。Scarcely是否定副词,类似的有:hardly, barely, rarely, seldom, little等。研究生入学考试中经常测试这类否定副词的用法。

4. As more and more cars are produced and used, so the _____ from their exhaust-pipes contains an even larger volume of poisonous gas.

A. exposure B. distribution C. expansion D. emission

[答案]D. emission.

[注释]emission散发物,发射。exposure(to)暴露于:They believe that their health problems are the result of years of exposure to fine cotton dust.(他们认为,他们的健康问题是多年来暴露于棉花粉尘所致。)expansion膨胀,扩大;Heat causes the expansion of gas.本题译文:正如汽车的生产和使用越来越多一样,汽车的排气管的散发物内所含的有毒气体量也在增加。

5. The book seems to have been _____ from various books and articles.

A. pieced together B. taken off

C. broken away D. pulled out

[答案]A. pieced together.

[注释]piece together拼合,拼凑;take off起飞;break away from脱离;pull out拔出;驶出;(车)减速。

6. We had a marvelous holiday: only the last two days were slightly _____ by the weather.

A. damaged B. hurt C. ruined D. spoiled

[答案]D. spoiled.

[注释]spoiled使......扫兴: A shower of rain spoiled our day's outing.

7. I could tell he was surprised from the _____ on his face.

A. appearance B. view C. sight D. expression

[答案]D. expression.

[注释]expression此处意指“表情”。Appearance表示人的“仪表,外表”。

8. I'd like to take _____ of this opportunity to thank you all for your cooperation.

A. profit B. benefit C. advantage D. interests

[答案]C. advantage.

[注释]take advantage of(=make use of sth. for one's own benefit)利用:take advantage of my ignorance(利用我的无知)。

9. If you ever have the _____ to go abroad to work, you should take it.

A. possibility B. offer C. luck D. chance

[答案]D. chance.

[注释]chance(偶然的)机会。Have与the(或 a) possibility不能搭配;常用There is a possibility for sb. to do sth.表示客观存在的“可能性”。

10. Scientists think they have _____ in their attempt to find the causes of some major dieases.

A. broken through B. worked out

C. fallen out D. got round

[答案]A. broken through.

[注释]break through(=be successful after overcoming a difficulty)突破;取得重大成果:Scientists hope to break through soon in their fight against heart disease.(科学家希望在与心脏病斗争中很快取得重大成果。)

本题译文:科学家认为他们在探索某些重要疾病的病因中已取得重大突破。

11. His test results are not very _____. He does well one week and badly the next.

A. invariable B. consequent C. continuous D. consistent

[答案]D. consistent.

[注释]consistent 1)始终如一,前后一致:He is not consistent in his statements.(他的话并不前后一致。) 2)与......一致:The story is not consistent with the facts. What you say is not consistent with what you do.

12. The new safety regulations were agreed on after _____ with the work-force.

A. conference B. participation

C. intervention D. consultation

[答案]D. consultation.

[注释]consultation商议:hold a consultation with sb. about sth.(与某人商谈某事)。

conference讨论会;participation参加,参与;intervention干预,干涉。

13. The room was so quiet that she could hear the _____ of her heart.

A. hitting B. beating C. tapping D. knocking

[答案]B. beating.

[注释]beating 此处是动名词,指“(心)跳”:Her heart was beating furiously.

14. During World War II Malta managed to _____ most of Italian and German bombers by throwing up an effective anti-aircraft screen.

A. put out B. shut out C. come across D. get across

[答案]B. shut out.

[注释]shut out(=prevent from coming in; block)排除,排斥:They shut out our dust by having double windows.(他们用双层窗户防尘。)

put out扑灭;get across越过;使人了解;come across偶然遇到。

本题译文:第二次世界大战中,马耳他建立了有效的防空屏障以防止意大利和德国的轰炸机侵入。

15. I think we should let Maria go camping with her boyfriend. _____, she's a big girl now.

A. Above all B. After all C. First of all D. For all

[答案]B. After all.

[注释]after all毕竟。

“for all + 名词”意为“尽管”: For all his wealth, he was unhappy.(尽管他富有,但他并不幸福。)

大发1分快3小编友情提示:为避免错过2020年成人高考报名和考试考试,您可 免费预约短信提醒服务,大发1分快3会短信通知您及时报名、打印准考证参加考试!同时,更多成考冲刺资料、套系试卷,点击下方按钮,免费下载哦!

分享到: 编辑:潘潘

大发1分快3移动课堂APP 直播、听课。职达未来!

安卓版

下载

iPhone版

下载
环球小过-大发1分快3官方微信服务平台

刷题看课 APP下载

免费直播 一键购课

代报名等人工服务

返回顶部